This magnificent and easily distinguished parrot is one of the largest species of Macaw. The Green-winged macaw has yellow eyes, surrounded by bright red bars, made up of rows of small feathers, covering the white patch on the bare skin. The chest, upper wings, upper back and head of the bird is red. Feathers of the middle wing are green with blue tips. The tail consists of motley plumage, surrounded by red feathers.
The natural habitat of this bird is tropical rainforest, lowlands and foothills. The area of their distribution is partly Central and South America, stretching from eastern Panama to Colombia, Venezuela, the Guianas, across western part of South America from eastern Ecuador and eastern Peru to northern and eastern Bolivia; then throughout eastern South America, including Parana and Mato Grosso in Brazil, reaching Paraguay and Formosa in northern Argentina.
Habits and Lifestyle
They are social birds, living in pairs as well as gathering into family groups or small flocks, consisting of 6-12 individuals. Green-winged macaws are diurnal, spending most of the time under the dense cover of rainforest, where they find shelter as well as socialize and feed. They also spend a lot of time, playing and cleaning each other’s plumage, removing lice and ticks from the feathers. If you see 3 or 4 macaws together, it will probably be a pair and their young. These birds are extremely shy, rarely seen in the foliage. Feeling danger, the bird immediately flies off, emitting loud screeches.
These birds have monogamous mating system. They mate once in a lifetime, remaining and travelling together even out of the breeding season. They breed in December, nesting high in tree hollows. The female is on the nest while the male provides her with food, regurgitating it from his throat pouch. By the end of incubation period, the eggs begin hatching with intervals of 1-5 days. The parents feed the chicks by means of regurgitation, provided that the firstling is always fed prior to others. During the first 3-4 months of their lives, the hatchlings stay in the nest, where the parents feed and care for them, until the young leave the nest to find mates.